MEDIA

Michigan Men's Rowing Welcomes Class of 2020

October 19, 2016

ANN ARBOR, MI  – Each year, Michigan Men's Crew welcomes an incoming class of rowers to our novice squad. Over the course of the season, veteran and new-to-sport athletes become well acquainted with teammates, coaches, equipment, and the overall culture, which define the Michigan rowing experience.

Head Freshman coach Russell Giacobbe had the following to say about this year's class:

This is a group from across the country that represents a deep class of guys composed of athletes from a number of high school rowing programs as well as a large portion of walk-ons. With 47 rowers and 11 coxswains it is the largest class in team history and they have picked up the rowing stroke quickly.

We have rowers from CRI, Exeter, Montclair High School, Huron High School, Northville High School, Pelham Community Rowing, Saline High School, and St. John's High School. This group is joined by a bunch of very talented walk-ons including numerous all-state athletes looking for a new athletic pursuit in college and a chance to compete as a Michigan student-athlete.

Coach Giacobbe's optimism has already found its grounding in an impressive result from the Freshman 8+ and Four+ at the Head of the Rock Regatta in early October.

This week, all novice and some varsity members will travel to East Lansing, Michigan to compete against Michigan State in the Head of the Grand. For many of the novice rowers, this will be their first opportunity to compete with the team.

GO BLUE

###  

 

 

FRESHMAN 2016-2017 ROSTER

    Name    Position    Height    Weight   Elig    Hometown    High School
    Vinny Ahluwalia    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Glenview, IL    Glenbrook South High School
    Lahin Amlani    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Plano, TX    Plano East Senior High School
    Tom Appleton    Starboard    6-9    -   FR    Durham, NH    Phillips Exeter Academy
    Menaka Atree    Coxswain    5-2    -   FR    Raleigh, NC    Ravenscroft School
    Ian Barnes    Port    6-1    -   FR    San Francisco, CA    Montclair High School
    Jacob Barnes    Starboard    6-2    -   FR    Cincinnati, OH    St. Xavier High School
    Christopher Bessler    Starboard    5-11    -   FR    Avon, IN    Cathedral High School
    Jacob Block    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Columbus, OH    Village Academy
    Maximilian Borovik    Starboard    5-11    -   FR    Moscow, Russia    American School of Moscow
    Markus Boynton    Port    6-0    -   FR    Libertyville, IL    Libertyville High School
    Nathan Brown    Port    6-1    -   FR    Palo Alto, CA    Palo Alto High School
    Alexander Bruderer    Port    6-1    -   FR    Beaver Dam, WI    Wayland Academy
    Joe Buckley    Port/Starboard    6-4    -   FR    Wellesley, MA    Phillips Exeter Academy
    Ellie Chen    Coxswain    5-4    -   FR    Albertson, NY    The Wheatley School
    Peter Dankert    Port    6-5    -   FR    Andover, MA    St. Johns Prep
    Alexander Davis    Starboard    5-10    -   FR    Rapid City, MI    Kalkaska High School
    Claire Dickerson    Coxswain    5-4    -   FR    Champaign, IL    University of Illinois Laboratory High School
    Caleb Doane    Port    6-1    -   FR    Grant, MI    Grant High School
    Kristine van Doorn    Coxswain    5-9    -   FR    Amsterdam, NL    Christelijk Gymnasium Utrecht
    Zoe Duncan-Doroff    Coxswain    5-5    -   FR    Portland, OR    St. Mary's Academy
    Matt Eby    Port/Starboard    6-2    -   FR    Saline, MI    Saline High School
    David Fernandes    Port    5-11      FR    Praia do Forte, Bahia, Brasil    Gerorgetown Prep
    Peter Fuchs    Port/Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Old Lyme, CT    Old Lyme High School
    Charlie Gerard    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Summit, NJ    Summit High School
    Julian Hansen    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Belmont, MA    Belmont High School
    Samuel Hietanen    Port    5-11    -   FR    Beverly Hills, MI    Brother Rice
    Fawaz Hussain    Coxswain    5-9    -   FR    Troy, MI    Troy High School
    Thomas Johnson    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Menlo Park, CA    Menlo-Atherton High School
    Wiley Lane    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Brooklyn, NY    Brooklyn Tech
    Adam LeFavre    Port    6-1    -   FR    South Lyon, MI    South Lyon High School
    Jack McCaffrey    Port    6-3    -   FR    San Clemente, CA    St. Margaret's Episcopal School
    Nikolai McFall    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Ann Arbor, MI    Rampart High School
    Joy Mecano    Coxswain    5-2    -   FR    Grand Rapids, MI    Forest Hills Norhtern High School
    Ashwath Muruganand    Starboard/Port    5-11    -   FR    Northville, MI    Northville High School
    Zachary Norstrom    Starboard    6-3    -   FR    Battle Creek, MI    Lakeview High School
    Brandon Persico    Port    6-4    -   FR    Okemos, MI    Okemos High School
    Donald Popke    Port    6-1    -   FR    Canton, MI    Detroit Catholic Central
    Jenny Ruan    Coxswain    5-3    -   FR    West Bloomfield, MI    Bloomfield Hills High School
    Emily Sabia    Coxswain    5-5    -   FR    Greenwich, CT    Convent of the Sacred Heart
    Andrew Schmidt    Starboard    5-7    -   FR    Chatham, NJ    Chatham High School
    Jack Sexauer    Port    6-5    -   FR    Anchorage, AK    South Anchorage High School
    Hari Sharma    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Portage, MI    Portage Northern High School
    Elena Smith    Coxswain    5-6    -   FR    Tampa, FL    Hillsborough High School
    Austin Stamford    Port    6-5    -   FR    Chatham, NJ    Chatham High School
    Olivia Sun    Coxswain    5-3    -   FR    Bethesda, MD    Walt Whitman High School
    Evan Sweeny    Port    6-6    -   FR    Chelsea, MI    Chelsea High School
    Nick Sweet    Port/Starboard    6-4    -   FR    Ann Arbor, MI    Huron High School
    Arya Tayebi    Port    6-2    -   FR    Rancho Santa Fe, CA    The Bishop's School
    Danyel Tharakan    Starboard    5-11    -   FR    Washington D.C.    School Without Walls SHS
    Dan Tiggleman    Port    6-5    -   FR    Grand Rapids, MI    Forest Hills Central
    Luke Tracz    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Toledo, OH    St. John;s Jesuit of Toledo
    Ryan Truax    Port    6-4    -   FR    Romeo, MI    Romeo High School
    Ryan Tupper    Port/Starboard    6-6    -   FR    New Rochelle, NY    New Rochelle High School
    Kevin Turaczy    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Maspeth, NY    Bronx High School of Science
    Chad Wilson    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Saline, MI    Saline High School
    Marc Xie    Port    6-5    -   FR    Chappaqua, NY    Horace Greeley
    Dean Yuan    Port    5-7    -   FR    Sunnyvale, CA    Adrian Wilcox