Roster | MichiganRowing.org - The Official Athletic Site of the University of Men's Rowing Team - Men's Rowing


VARSITY 2017-2018 ROSTER

    Name    Position    Height    Weight   Elig    Hometown    High School
    Darran Abkenar    Starboard    5-10    180   JR    Northville, MI    Shanghai American School
    Menaka Atree    Coxswain    5-2    123   SO    Raleigh, NC    Ravenscroft School
    Ian Barnes    Port    6-1    175   SO    San Francisco, CA    Montclair High School
    Christopher Bessler    Starboard    5-11    150   SO    Avon, IN    Cathedral High School
    Caleb Brown    Starboard    6-4    200   JR    Lakeside, MI    New Buffalo High School
    Alexander Bruderer    Port    6-1    200   SO    Beaver Dam, WI    Wayland Academy
    Alexander Davis    Starboard    5-10    173   SO    Rapid City, MI    Kalkaska High School
    Claire Dickerson    Coxswain    5-4    120   SO    Champaign, IL    University of Illinois Laboratory High School
    Kevin Hinkle    Port    6-8    190   JR    Ada, MI    Forest Hills Northern
    John Houghton    Coxswain    5-10    125   SR    Ann Arbor, MI    Skyline High School
    Daniel Jenkins    Starboard    6-4    195   JR    Katonah, NY    John Jay High School
    Nathan Koo    Coxswain    5-8    125   SO    Grand Rapids, MI    Forest Hills Northern High School
    Wiley Lane    Starboard    6-1    175   SO    Brooklyn, NY    Brooklyn Tech
    Rose Lewis    Coxswain    5-2    110   JR    Ann Arbor, MI    Community High School
    Jack McCaffrey    Port    6-3    180   SO    San Clemente, CA    St. Margaret's Episcopal School
    Greg Miller    Starboard    6-4    200   JR    Lambertville, MI    Saint John's Jesuit
    Nate Miller    Starboard    6-1    175   JR    Pacifica, CA    Saint Ignatius College Prep
    Nathan Morningstar    Port    6-2    160   SR    Ann Arbor, MI    Pioneer
    Ashwath Muruganand    Starboard/Port    6-0    165   SO    Northville, MI    Northville High School
    Shaw Newman    Coxswain    5-6    125   JR    Northport, NY    Northport High School
    Noah Pavlawk    Port    6-0    175   JR    Munger, MI    Bay City Central High School
    James Pew    Port    6-3    195   JR    -    -
    Donald Popke    Port    6-1    192   SO    Canton, MI    Detroit Catholic Central
    Adam Psarouthakis    Port    6-4    185   JR    Ann Arbor, MI    Pioneer
    Jack Sexauer    Port    6-5    195   SO    Anchorage, AK    South Anchorage High School
    Hari Sharma    Starboard    6-0    144   SO    Portage, MI    Portage Northern High School
    Gage Smith    Port    6-0    180   JR    Manchester, MI    Manchester High School
    Evan Sweeny    Port    6-6    210   SO    Chelsea, MI    Chelsea High School
    Nick Sweet    Port/Starboard    6-4    180   SO    Ann Arbor, MI    Huron High School
    Dan Tiggleman    Port    6-5    190   SO    Grand Rapids, MI    Forest Hills Central
    Ryan Truax    Port    6-4    200   SO    Romeo, MI    Romeo High School
    Ryan Tupper    Port/Starboard    6-6    175   SO    New Rochelle, NY    New Rochelle High School
    Lakin Vitton    Starboard    6-0    190   SR    Greenwich, CT    Phillips Exeter Academy
    John Wacnik    Starboard    6-1    185   JR    Libertyville, IL    Libertyville High School
    John Wiegand    Port    6-2    175   JR    Chicago, IL    New Trier High School
    Marc Xie    Port    6-5    220   SO    Chappaqua, NY    Horace Greeley
    Dean Yuan    Port    5-7    151   SO    Sunnyvale, CA    Adrian Wilcox
    James Zheng    Port    6-4    205   JR    Madison, WI    Saint Andrew's Episcopal

 




FRESHMAN 2017-2018 ROSTER

    Name    Position    Height    Weight   Elig    Hometown    High School
    James Anderson    Port/Starboard    6-4    180   FR    Rockford, IL    Rockford High School
    Derek Ascroft    Port/Starboard    5-11    157   FR    Oxford, England    Abingdon School
    Madeliene Ayoub    Cox    5-5    130   FR    Brownstwon, MI    Oscar A. Carlson High School
    Cade Bosch    Port/Starboard    6-2    175   FR    Los Angeles, CA    Loyola High School
    Ben Cader-Beutel    Port/Starboard    6-4    196   FR    Toronto, Ontario, Canada    Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute
    Ethan Bezzina    Port/Starboard    6-0    190   FR    Livonia, MI    Detroit Catholic Central High School
    Aaron Brokaw    Port/Starboard    6-3    200   FR    Wyoming, MI    Grandville High School
    Brandon Burkhardt    Cox    5-9    128   FR    Moorestown, NJ    Moorestown High School
    Makhoul Cassis    Port/Starboard    5-8    155   FR    Winnetka, IL    New Trier High School
    Jessie Cheimets    Cox    5-4    108   FR    Arlington, MA    Arlington High School
    Damian Chessare    Port/Starboard    6-4    175   FR    Fairfield, CT    Fairfield Prep
    Kegan Flory    Port/Starboard    6-0    145   FR    Howell, MI    Howell High School
    Zachary Friedman    Port/Starboard    5-11    170   FR    Weston, FL    Cypress Bay High School
    Dean Golan    Port/Starboard    6-2    180   FR    Ocean Twp, NJ    Marine Academy of Science and Technology
    Ilana Gordon    Cox    5-1    125   FR    San Carlos, CA    Saint Francis High School
    Scott Gronwoicz    Port/Starboard    6-0    155   FR    Grand Blanc, MI    Grand Blanc High School
    Victoria Guevara    Cox    5-1    118   FR    Sicklerville, NJ    Bishop Eustance Prep School
    Evan Harrold    Port/Starboard    6-7    185   FR    Jackson, MI    Hanover-Horton High School
    Nicole Hartley    Cox    5-1    125   FR    New Hope, MN    Princeton Day School
    Matthew Hastings    Port/Starboard    6-1    170   FR    Warsaw, IN    Warsaw Community High School
    Nicholas Hays    Port/Starboard    6-0    180   FR    Saline, MI    Washtenaw Technical Middle College
    Ryan Jenkins    Port/Starboard    5-9    152   FR    Katonah, NY    John Jay High School
    Ryan Kelly    Port/Starboard    6-1    170   FR    Brighton, MI    Brighton High School
    Andrew Lanham    Port/Starboard    5-8    153   FR    Boulder, CO    Alexander Dawson School
    Caroline Llanes    Cox    5-6    130   FR    Academy of Our Lady of Peace    Oscar A. Carlson High School
    Cade Long    Port/Starboard    5-11    205   FR    Southlake, Tx    Carroll Senior High School
    Edwin Marples    Port/Starboard    6-4    185   FR    Farmington Hills, MI    Harrison High School
    Jonathan Meier    Port/Starboard    5-10    175   FR    Ann Arbor, MI    Early College Alliance@ EMU
    Brandon Meinders    Port/Starboard    6-10    185   FR    Coopersville, MI    Coopersville High School
    Grayson Obey    Port/Starboard    6-0    170   FR    Battle Creek, MI    Saint Philip Catholic Central High School
    Will Overland    Port/Starboard    5-10    185   FR    Ypsilanti, MI    Father Gabriel Richard Catholic High School
    John Ragone    Port/Starboard    6-1    195   FR    Hingham, MA    Phillips Exeter Academy
    Alex Rodenbeck    Port/Starboard    5-11    195   FR    Zeeland, MI    Zeeland East High School
    John Serger    Port/Starboard    5-10    160   FR    Great Falls, VA    Thomas Jefferson High School For Science and Technology
    Tom Shoemaker    Port/Starboard    6-4    185   FR    Garnet Valley, PA    Garnet Valley High School
    Al Shumyatcher    Port/Starboard    5-10    150   FR    Cleveland, OH    Hawken High School
    Brandon Staarmann    Port/Starboard    6-0    155   FR    Rochester, MI    Stoney Creek High School
    Nick Stankey    Port/Starboard    6-2    175   FR    McLean, VA    Langley High School
    Brett Swiecicki    Port/Starboard    6-2    230   FR    Auburn, MI    Bay City Western High School
    Kevin Taylor    Port/Starboard    5-10    150   FR    Westland, MI    Livoni Chruchill
    Ben VanDerPloeg    Port/Starboard    6-0    210   FR    Seattle, WA    The Bush School
    Jesse Pollens-Voigt    Port/Starboard    6-1    190   FR    Kalamazoo, MI    Loy Norrix High School
    Matt Waldeck    Port/Starboard    5-11    160   FR    Northville, MI    Northville High School
    JinCheng Wang    Port/Starboard    5-11    195   FR    Yantai, China    Yantai No.2 Middle School, Shandong Province, China
    Mitchell Wilson    Port/Starboard    6-0    165   FR    Chappaqua, NY    Horace Greeley High School